Thyroid Healed: T4, T3 and TSH in Normal Range After 28 Years of Severe Insufficiency

“What’s that sound?” said Jonah. It was around 8am on a Monday, two weeks ago. I had just woken our eight-year old son.

“That’s the sound of Mama singing opera,” I said.

Actually, she was throwing up. I didn’t want to tell him that.

“Klingon opera,” I added.

Nicole had just bolted from her chair to the bathroom. She spent a good five minutes there.

“I think I really need a dialysis treatment,” she told me afterwards. Usually she doesn’t go on Mondays. “I don’t think I can last until Tuesday.”

The clinic reluctantly agreed to a treatment on the condition she would agree to an assessment beforehand. In particular, they wanted to check out her lungs. Nicole has had a intense cough for the last few months.

Nicole left barely able to walk without support. She returned in a relatively cheerful mood.

“Wait until you see this,” she said. She handed me multiple fax sheets. I scanned down the lab results:

  • TSH: 4.176 miU/L (normal is 0.500-5.000)
  • Free T4: 11 pmol/L (normal is 9-19)

I felt a chill go down my spine.

“It’s healed,” I said. “Your thyroid is healed.”

Nearly two years of coffee enemas, saunas and supplements. And now we had proof that her body is truly healing itself. One organ down, just two kidneys, two adrenals and a pancreas to go.

As readers may recall, Nicole stopped taking thyroid replacement hormone a year ago. By January her T4 (inactive thyroid levels) had dropped so low it wouldn’t even appear on the lab results. By April it climbed to 6 pmol/L. By July it had reached 8 pmol/L. And now it’s reached 11 pmol/L.

Likewise, her TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) had skyrocketed to 213 mIU/L. Alarmingly high.  It’s now dropped 208 points into normal range.

Last Thursday, the clinic did another blood test to determine Nicole’s T3 (active thyroid). As per her last T3 test, this test shows that her T3 remains on the low-end of normal range – 3.5 pmol/L. Even when taking thyroid medication it had never reached normal levels.

“My doctor was amazed,” said Nicole. “I feel I went up a notch in his ‘respect belt.’ He wanted to know how I did it.”

So how did we do it? The short answer is that we removed toxins, heavy metals and diseased tissue from the thyroid. At the same time, we provided the thyroid with the specific nutrients it needs to regenerate. I’ll do my best to go into more details in future posts. It’s too complex to explain here.

Nicole’s new thyroid serves as a sign we’re walking the right path to healing the kidneys and the pancreas.

To conventional wisdom, things don’t make sense. Nicole is throwing up and coughing. She sounds like she’s dying, yet she’s healing. Next post, I’ll address this conundrum. My answer suggests that our main approach to medicine is often backwards and counter productive. Subscribe so you don’t miss it.


For more on regenerating thyroid tissue you can read Resurrection of a Thyroid: Type-1 Diabetic Reverses 28 Years of Hypothyroidism and Type-1 Diabetic’s Thyroid Function Appears to Double and Should Type-1 Diabetics Take Thyroid Replacement Hormone? or 6 Ways to Regain Thyroid Function (for People with Type-1 Diabetes).

For more information about the mineral rebalancing program Nicole uses visit Pam Killeen’s site.

 

Previous: Turning the Renal Titanic Around: Regenerating 1% Kidney Function Every Four Months
Next: Compound Discomfort: How to Avoid the Diabetic Repo Man